BRIGHTON YOUTH FOOTBALL

DISTRICT #13

REGISTER NOW

REGISTER NOW

FIELD  LOCATION

Cottonwood Heights Rec Center

7500 South 2700 East, Salt Lake City

 

Brighton Home FIelds

Contact Brighton Youth Football

IMPORTANT DATES

  • June 29th In-Person Registration and Equipment Distribution 9:00 a.m-12:00 p.m. @ Cottonwood Heights Rec Center
  • July 13th In-Person Registration and Equipment Distribution 9:00 a.m-12:00 p.m @ Cottonwood Heights Rec Center 
  • July 17th In-Person Registration and Equipment Distribution 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m @ Cottonwood Heights Rec Center (FINAL EQUIPMENT DISTRIBUTION )
  •  
  • Pre-season Open Field Pre-Season Tune UP -July 22nd-July 26th @ Bywater Park (Registered Players Only) More info to follow.
  • Tryouts and Parent and Player Meeting -July 29th 6:00-8:30 @ Bywater Park * 3149 Banbury Rd 
  • Tryouts- July 30th-August 2nd 6:00-800 p.m @ Bywater Park 
  • Weigh Ins August 10th 9:00 a.m. @ Butler Middle 
  • Picture Day  August 14th 5:00 p.m.
  •  
  • Pre-Season Games August 17th Time TBD 
  • Week 1 Games August 24th.  
  • Week 2 Games August 31st
  • Week 3 Games September 7th                                    
  • Week 4 Games September 14th
  • Week 5 Games September 21st
  • Week 6 Games September 28th
  • Week 7 Games October 5th
  • Week 8 Games October 12th
  • Week 9 Games October 19th 
  • Mandatory Coaches Playoff Meeting October 23rd 6:00 p.m. @ Ute Conference Office 
  • Playoffs Games October 26th 
  • Championship Games November 2nd           

 

****This year it was voted that all Z weights will change for the upcoming year to be 25 lbs. under the X weight for all age groups. Below are your weights for the upcoming 2019 season****

Scout: X 85 lbs/No Z downs 

Gremlin: X 95 lbs/Z 70 lbs 

Pee Wee: X 105 lbs/Z 80 lbs 

Mity Mite: X 125 lbs/Z 100 lbs 

Gridiron: X135 lbs/Z 110 lbs 

Bantam: X 165 lbs/Z 140 lbs

 

IMPORTANT DATES

  • June 29th In-Person Registration and Equipment Distribution 9:00 a.m-12:00 p.m. @ Cottonwood Heights Rec Center
  • July 13th In-Person Registration and Equipment Distribution 9:00 a.m-12:00 p.m @ Cottonwood Heights Rec Center 
  • July 17th In-Person Registration and Equipment Distribution 6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m @ Cottonwood Heights Rec Center (FINAL EQUIPMENT DISTRIBUTION )
  •  
  • Pre-season Open Field Pre-Season Tune UP -July 22nd-July 26th @ Bywater Park (Registered Players Only) More info to follow.
  • Tryouts and Parent and Player Meeting -July 29th 6:00-8:30 @ Bywater Park * 3149 Banbury Rd 
  • Tryouts- July 30th-August 2nd 6:00-800 p.m @ Bywater Park 
  • Weigh Ins August 10th 8:00 a.m. @ Butler Middle 
  • Picture Day  August 14th 5:00 p.m.
  •  
  • Pre-Season Games August 17th Time TBD 
  • Week 1 Games August 24th.  
  • Week 2 Games August 31st
  • Week 3 Games September 7th                                    
  • Week 4 Games September 14th
  • Week 5 Games September 21st
  • Week 6 Games September 28th
  • Week 7 Games October 5th
  • Week 8 Games October 12th
  • Week 9 Games October 19th 
  • Mandatory Coaches Playoff Meeting October 23rd 6:00 p.m. @ Ute Conference Office 
  • Playoffs Games October 26th 
  • Championship Games November 2nd           

 

****This year it was voted that all Z weights will change for the upcoming year to be 25 lbs. under the X weight for all age groups. Below are your weights for the upcoming 2019 season****

Scout: X 85 lbs/No Z downs 

Gremlin: X 95 lbs/Z 70 lbs 

Pee Wee: X 105 lbs/Z 80 lbs 

Mity Mite: X 125 lbs/Z 100 lbs 

Gridiron: X135 lbs/Z 110 lbs 

Bantam: X 165 lbs/Z 140 lbs

 

BOARD MEMBERS

Lisa Beames

President

801-755-6087

lisabeames7@gmail.com

Scott Forbes

VP of Coaches

801-209-2303

scottforbes68@gmail.com

Callie Adamson

Team Mom Coordinator /Concessions

801-347-4277

Amanda Soeffker

Treasurer

801-633-2658

amandasoeffker@gmail.com

Ben Young

Fundraising

801-842-6737

bryoung42@gmail.com

OPEN

Jerseys/Apparel

Aimee Bawden

Secretary

801-842-6768

bawdenfam@gmail.com 

Doug Wismer

Communications/Fields

801-554-6097

dwismer@gmail.com 

Kathy Wismer

Player Safety

801-554-2159

HEAD COACHES

Ben Young

Scouts (7-8 Year Olds)

801-842-6737

Bryoung42@gmail.com

Romney Angilau

Mity Mites (11 Year Olds)

801-425-2080

uangilau4@yahoo.com

Aaron Newman

Gremlins (9 Year Olds)

801-7501448

anewman21133@gmail.com 

Jarrod Owens

Grid Irons (12 Year Olds)

801-232-3792

Jarrod_owens@hotmail.com

Ben Matheson

Pee Wees (10 Year Olds)

Todd Reece

Bantams A (13 Year Olds)

Kayleb Kirby

Bantams B (13 year olds)

801-638-0348

kkirby92@gmail.com